Loading...
Resources2018-02-20T20:47:57+00:00

Visitors & Students

Category B:  Visitors B visas are available for aliens seeking to visit the U.S. for business, pleasure, tourism, medical treatment, or a combination of purposes.  Theoretically, B visa holders may be admitted to the [...]

Immigration|

Family-Based Immigration

U.S. citizens (USCs) and lawful permanent residents (LPRs) may petition for certain relatives to obtain lawful permanent residence in the U.S.  These relatives fall into six different categories: Immediate relatives (IRs):  parents, spouses and [...]

Immigration|

Non-Immigrant Workers

There are many different statuses available for non-immigrant (temporary) workers in the U.S.  The following statuses are those that our clients most frequently pursue: H-1B specialty workers L-1A / L-1B intracompany transferees E-1 / [...]

Immigration|

Naturalization

Naturalization (Natz) Qualifying LPRs may obtain U.S. citizenship through the naturalization process, which involves three key components: (1) continuous residence in the U.S. for the past five years; (2) physical presence in the U.S. [...]

Immigration|

Full List of Visa Types

A-1: Public minister, ambassador, career, diplomatic or consular officer, and members of immediate family. A-2: Foreign government officials or employees, and members of family. A-3: Personal employee of A-2 and A-1, and members family. B-1: [...]

Immigration|

Additional Resources

The Hollis Law Firm

8595 Beechmont Avenue, Ste 105
Cincinnati, Ohio USA 45255

T: 513.794.0069
F: 513.322.4544

CONTACT US