/Full List of Visa Types

A-1: Public minister, ambassador, career, diplomatic or consular officer, and members of immediate family.
A-2: Foreign government officials or employees, and members of family.
A-3: Personal employee of A-2 and A-1, and members family.
B-1: Business visa for temporary visitors
B-2: Temporary visitor visa for pleasure
C-1: Alien in transit directly through United States
C-1D: Crewman visa and combined transit
C-2: Alien in transit to UN headquarters district under Section 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement
C-3: Foreign government official in transit such as members of immediate family, servant, or personal employee.
C-4: No visa transit
D-1: Crewmember leaving on same ship of arrival
D-2: Crewmember leaving by means other than boat or ship of arrival
E-1: Treaty Trader for spouse and children
E-2: Treaty Investor for spouse and children
F-1: Academic education student
F-2: Child or spouse of F-1
G-1: Members of government to international organization principal resident representative of foreign government and members of family
G-2: Other representative of recognized resident representative of foreign government and members of family
G-3: Representative of non-recognized government to international organization, and members of family
G-4: International organization employee or officer and members of immediate family
G-5: servant, attendant, or personal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, or members of immediate family
H-1B: Specialty Occupations
H-1C: Health care shortage areas for Nurses going to work for up to three years
H-2A: Agricultural Temporary Worker
H-2B: Skilled and unskilled temporary worker
H-3: Trainee
H-4: Child or spouse of H-1, H-2, H-3
I: Foreign media representative’s visas
J-1: Exchange visitors visas
J-2: Spouse or child of J-1
K-1: Fiance(e)
K-2: Minor child of K-1
K-3: Spouse of a United States Citizen (LIFE Act)
K-4: Child of K-3 (LIFE Act)
L-1A: Managerial or Executive
L-1B: Specialized field or knowledge
L-2: Spouse or child of L-1
M-1: Other nonacademic student or vocational student
M-2: Child or spouse of M-1
N-8: “Special Immigrant” Parent of alien classified SK-3
N-9: “Special Immigrant” Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4
NATO-1: Resident members of official staff and/or principal permanent representative of member state to NATO and immediate family
NATO-2: Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces
NATO-3: Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO
NATO-4: Official of NATO qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family members
NATO-5: Expert other than NATO officials under NATO-4, employed by NATO and immediate family members
NATO-6: Member of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under the protocol on the Status of International Military headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents
NATO-7: Personal employee or servant of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, NATO-6, or immediate family members
O-1: Extraordinary ability in Education, Sciences, Arts, Athletics or Business
O-2: Alien’s (support) accompanying O-1
O-3: Child or spouse of O-1 or O-2
P-1: Entertainment groups
P-2: Reciprocal exchange programs for Artists and entertainers
P-3: Culturally unique programs visa for artists and entertainers
P-4: Child or spouse of P-1, 2, or 3
Q-1: International cultural exchange visitors
Q-2: Walsh Visas – Irish Peace Process Cultural & Training Program
Q-3: Child or spouse of Q-2
R-1: Workers in religion
R-2: Child or spouse of R-1
S-5: Criminal organization Informant protection
S-6: Informant of terrorism information
T: Trafficking in Persons Victims
T-1: Victim of trafficking in persons
T-2: Spouse of a victim of trafficking in persons
T-3: Child of victim of trafficking in persons
T-4: Parent of victim of trafficking in persons
TN: Trade visas for Mexicans and Canadians
TD: Child or spouse accompanying TN-
TWOV: Passenger
U: Certain crimes victims
U-1: Certain Criminal Activity Victim
U-2: Spouse of U-1
U-3: Child of U-1
U-4: Parent of U-1, if U-1 is under 21 years of age
V-1: Spouse of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based
petition (Form I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and
has been pending for at least three years
V-2: Child of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based
visa petition
V-3: The child of a V-1 or V-2
TPS: Temporary Protected Status

Want to know more about United States Visas?

Contact Cincinnati Immigration Lawyer today for legal advice.

Additional Resources

The Hollis Law Firm

8595 Beechmont Avenue, Ste 105
Cincinnati, Ohio USA 45255

T: 513.794.0069
F: 513.322.4544

CONTACT US
2018-01-23T15:29:08+00:00Immigration|